Urdu Poetry Contest No. 11 – Final Results and Winners




Urdu Poetry Contest No. 11 — Complete Final Scoring Details

Complete scoring breakdown for all participants, including public ratings, votes, judge scores, negative-marking penalties, adjusted public scores, and final scores.

RankEntry No.Poet NamePoetry TitleNo. of VotesRatingPublic Rating ScorePublic Vote ScoreJudge's Score (enter 0-20)Negative Marking PenaltyAdjusted Public ScoreFinal Score / 50
137Sagar Haider AbbasiGhazal by Sagar Haider Abbasi64.308.600.66200.009.2629.26
218Tariq Iqbal HaviHusn-o-Daulat Hain Aarzi Aakhir by Tariq Iqbal Havi514.609.205.60140.0014.8028.80
311Anoosha KhuramHarf-e-Tamanna Ka Maajra by Anoosha Khuram1824.509.0020.0067.0022.0028.00
427Qamar Aasikasi sham by Qamar Aasi33.707.400.33190.007.7326.73
526SALAMAT SHAKIRGhazal by Salamat Shakir72.705.400.77200.006.1726.17
620Areeba ImanKhwab by Areeba Iman24.008.000.22160.008.2224.22
712Malaika AhmedKirdar Ka Muqadma by Malaika Ahmed1584.308.6017.3657.5018.4623.46
82Musawir AliNaqsh-e-Jafa by Musawir Ali624.809.606.81105.0011.4121.41
929Abbas BalochEk Paheli Hai by Abbas Baloch23.006.000.22105.001.2211.22
1023Mirza Basharat KareemJudayi by Mirza Basharat Kareem24.008.000.2286.002.2210.22
1139MariaChand Alfaaz by Maria23.006.000.2286.000.228.22
1224Maria KanwalApne by Maria Kanwal164.308.601.7657.502.867.86
1328Muhammad Pars JavedDil Ke Paas by Muhammad Pars Javed194.709.402.0948.003.497.49
1438Marium FaheemLikhoon gi is Shab by Marium Faheem23.006.000.2276.50-0.286.72
1519Shafqat KarimiTumahra Lootna by Shafqat Karimi23.507.000.2267.000.226.22
1635Syed Shabbar ZaidiKhawab by Syed Shabbar Zaidi14.008.000.1157.500.615.61
1722Habiba karimNedamat by Habiba karim23.006.000.2267.00-0.785.22
1815Maryam mukhtarAas-e-Mohabbat by Maryam mukhtar44.008.000.4448.000.444.44
1914Doctor Madiha ArifUs se Kehna by Doctor Madiha Arif104.108.201.1038.500.803.80
2013Shazia TazeenWahi Tha Mera by Shazia Tazeen23.006.000.2257.50-1.283.72
2121Mahmood HashmiNafrat by Mahmood Hashmi22.004.000.2267.00-2.783.22
2217SamalGhazal By Samal12.004.000.1167.00-2.893.11
2316Muhammad IbrahimMulaqaat by Muhammad Ibrahim33.707.400.3338.50-0.772.23
2413AimanWoh tha Shayad by Aiman23.006.000.2248.00-1.782.22
251Anwar IqbalChandni Ki Yaad by Anwar Iqbal32.004.000.3357.50-3.171.83
2610Ahsan IqbalIk Shaam by Ahsan Iqbal22.505.000.2238.50-3.28-0.28
2733Owais BatwaniChain Aa Jaye by Owais Batwani00.000.000.0067.00-7.00-1.00
2834Amna NadeemKaash Koi Ho by Amna Nadeem11.002.000.1148.00-5.89-1.89
2925Anam ShafiqueTairay Ishhq Ki Intahaa by Anam Shafique41.302.600.4438.50-5.46-2.46
3032Amna TariqIshq by Amna Tariq00.000.000.0038.50-8.50-5.50
315Usman ShabirSaari Fikrein Saath Le by Usman shabir31.703.400.33010.00-6.27-6.27

Urdu Poetry Contest No. 11 – Final Results and Winners

We are pleased to announce the official final results of Urdu Poetry Contest No. 11, organized by Urdu Poetry Contest.

We extend our heartfelt congratulations to all participants and especially to the poets who achieved the highest final scores. We sincerely thank every poet who submitted their work, every reader who participated in public voting, and our judge for contributing to this literary event.

Final Results

The following table presents the final rankings based on the calculated final scores.

RankEntry No.Poet NameFinal Score
137Sagar Haider Abbasi29.26
218Tariq Iqbal Havi28.80
311Anoosha Khuram28.00
427Qamar Aasi26.73
526SALAMAT SHAKIR26.17
620Areeba Iman24.22
712Malaika Ahmed23.46
82Musawir Ali21.41
929Abbas Baloch11.22
1023Mirza Basharat Kareem10.22
1139Maria8.22
1224Maria Kanwal7.86
1328Muhammad Pars Javed7.49
1438Marium Faheem6.72
1519Shafqat Karimi6.22
1635Syed Shabbar Zaidi5.61
1722Habiba karim5.22
1815Maryam mukhtar4.44
1914Doctor Madiha Arif3.80
2013Shazia Tazeen3.72
2121Mahmood Hashmi3.22
2217Samal3.11
2316Muhammad Ibrahim2.23
2413Aiman2.22
251Anwar Iqbal1.83
2610Ahsan Iqbal-0.28
2733Owais Batwani-1.00
2834Amna Nadeem-1.89
2925Anam Shafique-2.46
3032Amna Tariq-5.50
315Usman Shabir-6.27

How the Final Scores Were Calculated

The final results were calculated according to the contest’s established scoring rules. The calculation included:

  • Public rating score
  • Public vote score
  • Judge’s score
  • Applicable negative-marking penalty

The final rankings reflect the combined scoring method, rather than public votes alone. The same scoring criteria were applied to all eligible participants.

Congratulations to All Participants

Every poet who participated helped make Urdu Poetry Contest No. 11 a valuable literary experience. We appreciate the time, creativity, and effort devoted to sharing original poetry with our community.

We congratulate the participants on their achievements and thank our readers and supporters for helping promote Urdu literature.

Stay connected with Urdu Poetry Contest for future competitions, literary announcements, and opportunities to share your poetry.

Thank you for being part of our literary community.

Leave a Reply